Privacy Policy – Online doctor consultation in, Chennai, Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi- India | 24*7 Video consultation
MON-FRI8AM - 7PMCALL US+9180011 56789

Privacy Policy

HealthUno telemedicine platform is committed to respecting the privacy of every personal who shares information or data with us. Your privacy protection is important to us and we strive to take due care and protection of the information we receive from you, the User. In this regard, we adhere to various governing laws such as

  • The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A;
  • The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) as per the above-mentioned laws, particularly when you use the website of https://www.healthuno.com

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the user (registered or unregistered) of the Website and /or Services and the terms. The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ refer to HEALTHUNO.

1. Access

We collect Your Personal Information directly from you, and automatically through Our Website. This Personal Information, for instance, would relate to the type of device you are using, the time that you have logged on to Our Website, Your IP address, and other Personal Information as listed in Clause 5 below.

You may access the Personal Information shared by you with us, in the manner given below. You can further choose to share additional Personal Information with us and you can modify your personal data, by writing to us on our below-mentioned email id.

We keep in mind that the Personal Information shared by you is accessible to you. You can write to us at the email id specified in Clause 15.

2. Consent

By choosing the Opt-In option on the Website and thereafter, by providing Us Your personal information or availing services of HEALTHUNO or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by You that You have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.

You acknowledge that you have provided Your Personal Information out of your free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure, and transfer of any Personal and privacy Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you if it is done by the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, we shall not be liable for any loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal Information by You.

We will share personal information outside of HEALTHUNO only when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

3. Control over your personal information

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to us in writing through email requesting the same. If you wish to rectify the Personal Information that we may have collected to offer you personalized services and offers, as per Clause 12 of this Policy, you may write to us, as mentioned under Clause 15.1 of this Policy, citing the reason for such rectification of Personal Information.

Once you withdraw Your Consent to share the Personal Information collected by Us, We shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and we may restrict you from using our Services or the Website.

4. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

5. Personal information collected

The kinds of information that we collect about you include but are not limited to the following:

  1. Patient/Caregiver/Doctor/Health Care Professional Name,
  2. Birthdate/age,
  3. Gender,
  4. Address (including country and pin/postal code),
  5. Phone number/mobile number,
  6. Email address,
  7. Physical, physiological, and mental health conditions, provided by You and/or your Health Care Professional,
  8. Personal medical records and history,
  9. Valid financial information at the time of purchase of product/service and/or online payment,
  10. Login ID and password,
  11. User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter,
  12. Records of interaction with HEALTHUNO representatives,
  13. Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,
  14. Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,
  15. Any other information that is willingly shared by you (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).
  16. Biometrics data
  17. Genetic Data
  18. Transgender Status
  19. Intersex Status
  20. Caste or Tribe
  21. Religious or political belief or affiliation
  22. Sexual orientation

6. How we collect personal information

The methods by which we collect your Personal Information include but are not limited to the following:

  • When You fill the patient registration form
  • When You provide details to a HEALTHUNO Health Care Professional or HEALTHUNO representative
  • When You register on Our Website
  • When You provide Your Personal Information to Us during the course of receiving services
  • When You use the features on Our Website
  • When you provide access to any other website

7. Use of personal information

Your Personal Information may be used or processed for various purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • To provide effective Services
  • To operate and improve the Website and/or our Services
  • To perform studies, research, and analysis for improving our information, analysis, services, and technologies; and ensuring that the content displayed is customized to your interests and preferences
  • To contact You via phone, SMS, WhatsApp, or email for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders, deals and offers, and other announcements
  • To send promotional mailings from Us or any of Our channel partners via SMS, WhatsApp, email
  • To share with our business partners for the provision of specific services you have ordered to enable them to provide effective services to You
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations about any agreement You have with us
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of our agreement with you, or as otherwise required by law

8. Sharing and transferring of personal information

  • Once you have freely consented to share your Personal Information with us, You authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information across borders; and from Your country to any other countries across the world with the Cloud Service Provider, and Our affiliates/agents / third party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions or any other persons, for the purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.
  • You acknowledge that some countries where we may transfer Your Personal Information may not have data protection laws that are as stringent as the laws of your own country. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when HEALTHUNO transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, HEALTHUNO will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

9. Use of Cookies

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of displaying advertisements regarding its services or optimizing services to its Users, HEALTHUNO may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser/device. HEALTHUNO does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, HEALTHUNO does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which HEALTHUNO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE. HEALTHUNO encourages you to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

10. Security

  • The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access and need-to-know basis, password protection, encryption, etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third-party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need-to-know basis and about the Purposes as specified above in this Policy.
  • While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us about your Personal Information

11. Third-party references and links

  • During Your interactions with us, we may provide/include reference to third parties or fiduciaries, and/or links and hyperlinks of third-party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third-party websites. The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by you or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by HEALTHUNO. Such third parties and third-party sites are governed by their terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the third parties or third-party sites. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT, FOR THE CONTENT, TERMS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICIES, AND THE PRACTICES OF SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.
  • Do-not-track requests there is no standard for how online services should respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt-out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we do not honor “Do Not Track” signals. As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice if our practices change.

12. Rectification/correction of personal information

If you need to update or correct your Personal Information, you may send updates and corrections to us we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period.

13. Compliance with Laws

You are not allowed to use the services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not under the applicable laws of your country.

14. Term of storage of personal information

We shall store Your Personal Information at least for 3 years from the last date of use of the Services or Website or for such period as may be required by law.

15. Dosage of medicines

We request the clients to take the prescribed dosage of medicines. HEALTHUNO is not RESPONSIBLE for overdosage or medications are taken on their own.

16. Grievances

Any concerns or grievances that you may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information, please write to us in Email:  support@healthuno.com.

We will attempt to resolve your issues on time.

CUSTOMER CARE NUMBER+91 8001156789 


Copyright by Healthuno 2022. All rights reserved.